There were 320 entries judged and 141 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn LandremanA Wee Bit Heavy17C: Wee HeavyBBoPP
2ndStephen SheltonThousand Deaths9C: Baltic PorterBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve PatikBack Porch CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve PatikRiesling InspiredM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndSteve PatikBlack Magic M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdEdward MooreSparkles Berry MeadM2C: Berry MeadRock Hoppers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBernard JeneFestive Again4B: Festbier
2ndMichael BadeMy Own Private Little Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Pilsners & Historical Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael BadePink Ping Pong Ball3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndZach Poulton Gose27A: Historical Beer
3rdBernard JeneGerman Pils5D: German Pils

Table 3: European Amber Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike BordickAxe Goes Cz3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndMatt EckhartOktoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 4: Dark Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPete SkrebetzBlack Bear8B: Schwarzbier
2ndTiago DantasDunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdRyan KoppEcho Chamber8B: Schwarzbier

Table 5: Bock (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBernard JeneFrozen Tundra9B: Eisbock
3rdTiago DantasTiago's 1st Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn LandremanKinda K├Âlsch5B: Kolsch
2ndGary GagnonKolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdMike BordickCreme Fraiche1C: Cream Ale

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ButtsGirls Steam19B: California Common
2ndRoger RyanRheinisch Altbier7B: Altbier
3rdAnthony ThiesCalexit Common19B: California Common

Table 8: English Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn LandremanLandy's Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndRandy GingrichBitter English Gentleman11C: Strong Bitter
3rdRay SmithReally Big Bitter11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: Scottish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn LandremanA Wee Bit Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndDon DouglasOle Scotch ALe17C: Wee Heavy
3rdDon DouglasLowlands Scottish Ale14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 10: American Pale Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike BordickMake American Pale Ale Great Again!18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJacob LindholmJ2 Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: Other American Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan MartzDead Timber19C: American Brown Ale
2ndJim DamonDouble Down Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJoshua BowenMolly's Dog Drool19C: American Brown Ale
HMDonald HoyingBrownout19C: American Brown Ale

Table 12: English Brown Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave Meeson
Co-Brewer: Brad Blake, Russ Walters
Bulldog13B: English Brown Ale
2ndJay KinneyBrown Beauty13B: English Brown Ale
3rdDaniel RamosMild Mutt13A: Dark Mild

Table 13: Porter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen SheltonThousand Deaths9C: Baltic Porter
2ndJacob LindholmBrewCrew Vanilla Porter #120A: American Porter
3rdDave RobertsPaydirt Porter20A: American Porter

Table 14: Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary GagnonIrish Ale15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndPete SkrebetzDublin Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdTiago DantasMilka Stouta16A: Sweet Stout

Table 15: Strong Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave RobertsMt Carbon Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndMichael MechaleyDeterding's Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdEdward MooreMiss Kitty Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: American IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason Hagen Dilated IPA21A: American IPA
2ndMichael MechaleyDeterding's IPA21A: American IPA
3rdDaniel ChristensenWest Coast IPA21A: American IPA

Table 17: IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCurtis Bell
Co-Brewer: Cody Bell
Robin Of Hopsley Double IPA22A: Double IPA
2ndTiago DantasJuicy Hoppy Burp!21B: Specialty IPA
3rdGeoff ShipleyWampa White IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 18: German Wheat and Rye (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDonald HoyingBrot Mit Butter10A: Weissbier
3rdJonathan KissingerGerman Vacation 10A: Weissbier

Table 19: Belgian & French Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward MooreCarey Samiclaus Clone34A: Clone Beer
2ndMike BordickAre You Single?26A: Trappist Single
3rdNathaniel Wyrick
Co-Brewer: Dante Caravaggio
Session Saison III25B: Saison
HMJason ButtsWitbier Eh'24A: Witbier

Table 20: Sour Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Baldwin
Co-Brewer: Glen Smith
Funky McFunky Face23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndJohn BoothSalted Caramel23C: Oud Bruin

Table 21: Belgian Strong Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy GingrichBelgian Blonde Marriage Wrecker25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndScott DeVelbissBelgian Dark Strong Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdBrian PramovThe Metatron26C: Belgian Tripel
HMMike BordickDon't Trip Me Up26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 22: Strong Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg MizellAmerican Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndEdward MooreCarey English Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
3rdWill TrailBackyard Barleywine17D: English Barleywine

Table 23: Fruit Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTiago DantasMilka Stouta Coconuta29A: Fruit Beer
2ndLeif AndersonRattrap's Apricot Dubbel29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJohn BoothGolden Strong Cherry Bomb29A: Fruit Beer

Table 24: Spice Herb/Vegetable Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColt Thiel
Co-Brewer: Alex Thiel
Shit Brown Coffee Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndKevin McHughCoffee Oatmeal Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDonovan RoutsisVanilla Coffee Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 25: Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike BordickSmoky Axe32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndPeter Sustr
Co-Brewer: Chris Cardillo
BOOM Goes The Dynamite Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdTiago DantasRauchbacon6B: Rauchbier

Table 26: Specialty Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChuck PageChesnuts Roasting Over An Open Fire34C: Experimental Beer
2ndJames AllenLife On The Farm28A: Brett Beer
3rdMichael MechaleyDeterding's Oaked Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMScott DeVelbissWhiskey Barrel Strong Scotch Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 27: Traditional Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve PatikRiesling InspiredM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndEdward MooreLynden Honey MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdRay SmithBasswood MeadM1A: Dry Mead

Table 28: Fruit Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward MooreSparkles Berry MeadM2C: Berry Mead
2ndRay SmithTart Cherry MeadM2E: Melomel
3rdScott DeVelbissMuscat Grape MeadM2B: Pyment

Table 29: Spice & Specialty Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve PatikBlack Magic M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndSteve PatikPacific RimM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdEdward MooreSparkles Mojito MeadM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 30: Standard Cider & Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BowenOld Man Winter CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndRachel JeneRachel's Mad Scientist Hard CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdJudy KuenkerEm's Hard CiderC1A: New World Cider
HMJohn BoothBelle C1A: New World Cider

Table 31: Specialty Cider & Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve PatikBack Porch CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndBernard JenePappy's Cinnamon Pub CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdZach Poulton Calypso CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 32: Irish Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric TalmadgeCrazy Leprechaun 2.015A: Irish Red Ale
2ndJonathan KissingerIrish Are Coming15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdGeoff Shipley
Co-Brewer: Brian Jung
Red Five Standing By15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 33: Autumn/Winter Seasonal Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLeif AndersonRattrap Pumpkin Pie30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndChristopher SalvatoreSal's Imperial Graham Cracker Pumpkin30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdPatrick HarrisonHoliday Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer